Wednesday, June 04, 2008

Walking About Malacca


Side Note:
I GOT INTERNET I GOT INTERNET I GOT INTERNET WOOO HOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO it came to me MUCH earlier than expected.

And so, before the apocalyptic thunder-stormic night of Fireworks in Malacca, I was there for a few days trip, mainly to clear off some clutters in my mind. Malacca is after all, a peaceful place, a slower paced town compared to giant cities like KL. I was from Kuching quite a small place too, so I could very easily fall in love with Malacca, but at the same time, identify with its uniqueness and qualities that Kuching is actually lacking.

A MOSQUE ACROSS THE WATER

Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us




STARTING OFF FROM THE JETTY

Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us



I went to look for Frederick, a face that has appeared uncountable times on this blog before.

We had great tennis times (though I was damned rusty and unfit to keep up the pace). We had great mamak times !!! And of course we had great fun trying out and experimenting with my new camera. More details on that camera on the coming entry, hopefully.

I was looking forward for the opportunity to shoot Malacca landscapes/scenes this time around. Previous attempts on my other trips were disastrous, mainly because it rained continuously for days I was there.

MENARA TAMING SARI

Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us




DATARAN MERDEKA

Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us




This time around, no rain during the day time, but the sun was so painfully striking that not only it burned out all my pictures, but my skin too. Some of Frederick's friends actually commented on me looking like I was being cooked under the harsh sky, and it was that obvious, due to the tennis sessions and my much direct exposure under the sun from walking around too much.

A FAMOSA

Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us



THE HAUNTED LOOKING CHURCH

Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us


Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us





But it was all worth it. Malacca is, indeed, a beautiful place. I like the way the historical artifacts and landmarks were carefully preserved, and placed all around the city area. The concentrated tourism walk just made my life so much easier, all I needed was one afternoon to fully walk around and cover almost anything I needed.

My journey started off from the Jetty where I left Frederick and gang who went for a full on Karaoke outing. I took quite a large number of pictures, and I do not quite know how to explain, but my pictures this time did not exactly turn out like what I expected them to be. I could probably blame the weather, the sun light was too harsh, creating high contrasts for landscapes which is pretty much undesirable, at least for my preference. I tried working my way around the problem, but yeah, many shots come out too pretty contrasty.

SOMETHING WHITE AMONG THE WALLS

Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us




I particularly adore the way the entire Malacca theme looks and feels like. There was this reddish color scheme going on around the buildings, which is very, very cool.

I walked from the Jetty, to the Dataran Pahlawan and Mahkota Parade, exiting to A Famosa, then up to that haunted looking rundown church. It was not that far stretch of a walk, everything was placed rather nearby, but lacking proper sleep, not being fit enough yet straining myself for the sake of stroking balls (tenniiisssss) and inproper meal times... just added to the unexpect magnitude of exhaustion I was experiencing back then. It, indirectly affected my mood for taking pictures too.

RED CLOCK TOWER

Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us



RED THEMED MALACCA

Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us



After feeling like I could not take the sun anymore, I decided to just walk back to the Jetty, and met up with Frederick and gang before heading out for dinner.

The following day, I met up with Jasonmumbles (man, this guy is appearing on my blog more frequently than usual) and after makan makan we went under the hot sun shooting again. This time around, I covered the ground I missed out the day before. Covered the Red House and the oddly rectangular-ish looking clock tower. I think my pictures for the second day came out much better, probably the aura emitted by Jason with his Canon 40D somehow boosted up my inspirations.

REFLECTIONS

Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us




BACK AT THE JETTY

Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us




NEARING SUNSET

Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us



So this is Malacca today, a city holding a long line of historical events and this was also the very true origin of this country. This is a great place, with many stories to tell, with humble and very, love-able people, and not to forget, the awesome, awesome food !!

Thanks Jason for accompanying me for the jalan-jalan session.

I am foreseeing another trip to Malacca in very near future.

8 comments:

  1. hey nice shots man! i wanna go visit malacca now. only been there once and its totally wiped from my memories. so i see u have become quite a voyeur now. taking photos of people u dunno who are not wary LOL

    -Marcus

    ReplyDelete
  2. OK! Got internet liao!! So when are you coming by my blog? I was in Kuching from the 30th...and I just came back on the 3rd!...This Sunday is the Dragin Boat or Bak Chang festival!!! U miss home or not? Sob! Sob! ROTFLMAO!!!

    ReplyDelete
  3. And who's the gorgeous angel - the something white among the walls??? How come never introduce one? Only mentioned the guys!!! Apa lah lu ini, Robin??? LOL!!!

    ReplyDelete
  4. hey marcus,
    aaahahh yeah, i was snapping that picture in a hurry.
    Malacca is a nice place. If you know your way around, you can find really cheap, yet awesome food !!

    Hey suituapui,
    ahahahha aiyooo dun worry i love ur blog, but i am working full time now lah... not like last time one day can go online few times ahahahah....
    Yeah I miss home... but at least im in KL lah... still got bak zhang to eat ahahahah....
    Bout that white lady.. i dunno her one... thats a wedding photography lah... i was standing right behind her photographer and once i took a quick shot i ran far far away LOL

    ReplyDelete
  5. Hahahahahhahaha!!! I thought u kahwin, don't tell one!!! OK...work hard, ya!!! Hmmm...dunno when I can hop over to KL!!! By then, u already kaya-raya, can belanja me here, there and everywhere hor?

    ReplyDelete
  6. hey suituapui,
    aaaahahaha..i thought it should be the other way around? u worked so many years liaw must be more kaya-raya than me lah !!

    ReplyDelete
  7. "historical artifacts and landmarks were carefully preserved"

    I beg to differ, Dataran Pahlawan was the place where the late Tunku Abdul Rahman first announced that the then Malaya had obtained independence from the British when he got back from the UK. Now, the government destroyed Dataran Pahlawan by building a shopping mall there!! and also the ugly revolving tower!!

    ReplyDelete
  8. hey mrbherng,

    haahhah I am aware of that fact about the field where the first PM declared merdeka... kinda a sad case too if you asked me, I do wonder what they were thinking in the first place.

    ReplyDelete