Thursday, April 17, 2008

A Small Gathering

Yeah, so I was back in Kuching, and was extremely eager to meet everyone up. There I was tapping away on my phone, sending texts out to familiar few numbers that I hoped still remained the same. A few responded, a few seemed really eager to catch up for a drink, the rest, either were too busy to bother, or shoved my text up to oblivion with a press of the "delete" button.

Either way, there were a few that I truly want to meet, and hope to have a round of "yum cha" during my limited time in Kuching.

I originally texted Ann (or more popularly known as Luxferi) and she got back to me "Starbucks, Spring, 8pm Saturday". Everything sounded great, I thought it would be the usual suspects and all. So yeah, I was really looking forward to see everyone again, and see what happened to everyone since I left. Things must have been pretty interesting since I have been gone for more than a year now !!

KUCHING BLOGGERS @ STARBUCKS


Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us




Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us




Little did I know, apart from the familiar faces, there were more !! Yes, more. Apparently Ann contacted Irene, and she somehow dragged invited quite a number of more bloggers.. and what initially I thought was a small catch up/drink coffee session turned out to be a... mini-bloggers meet.

I was glad to see that everyone has been doing well, and still has a passion for blogging, and growing interests in Photography. Like usual, the cameras will do much of the talking in blogger meets, and yeah, without even realizing when, the cameras took over the spotlight and started flashing themselves around. There were superior DSLRs, and I kinda felt a little "paiseh" with my budget compact camera. Nevertheless, a camera is a camera, and it has to do its job too.

I have a tradition in bloggers meet (not the HUGE scale one lah) that I would go around and snap their individual pictures and post them up individually. Yes, that is MY trademark ok.

Here goes...

Lets start with the ladies ya?


ANN from http://ann.twoflavours.com/


Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us



Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us



Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us



Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us




Marching on with the guys...


FRANKIE from http://funkye.blogspot.com/


Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us



Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us



Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us



Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us







There were also times actually a heck lot of times when bloggers goof around in public places that the attention generated from camwhoring could be rather alarming.

SIX PACKS? Or 6 WEEKS PREGNANT?


Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us




SOMETHING TO BE EATEN


Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us




It was a Saturday night filled with plenty of great fun. Working the camera around and talking to everyone have been really wonderful.

Guys, lets do it again some time soon !!

11 comments:

  1. omg.. 6weeks! LOL!
    and that's allen without glasses! ahahahahaha

    ReplyDelete
  2. Irene invited me too.. But.. Somehow.. Someone has totally forgotten about it.. Till Allen mentioned it the following day *ROFLMAO*

    But I still managed to catch up with you on Sunday.. hiak hiak.. Nice meeting you :D

    ReplyDelete
  3. hey allen,
    ahahaha indeed 6 weeks LOL

    heyb ahlost,
    whoah, it would have been even noissier if u came along !!! ahahhaaaa... yeah, we met up the next day anyway, so no biggie !!
    Great meeting u too... nice to see another kodak user !!

    ReplyDelete
  4. can u get that double chin off my face hahahahahahahh!
    man im fat ahahha!...

    ReplyDelete
  5. hey t-mo-t,
    LOL !!! My photoshop skills sucks !!!

    ReplyDelete
  6. Allen really looks good without his glasses, but for some reason I miss his spectacled self! Aiyah, that guy looks good both ways! :D Hidung tinggi already or not, Allen? *LOL*

    Ahlost should've come. Haven't seen you for a while. :)

    Nice gathering all around, Robin. :) Must do it again. :D

    ReplyDelete
  7. hey luxferi !!!
    yeah gotta say allen looks good both with or without specs ahahahh..
    yeah the gathering was a great one. quick get irene to organize another one LOL

    ReplyDelete
  8. hahaha.. okay.. thanks.. geee.. paiseh..

    ReplyDelete
  9. hey allen,
    ahaha ur most welcomed !!!!

    ReplyDelete
  10. Definitely another round! Francis said he wants to join the next one. *is excited* ;)

    ReplyDelete
  11. hey luxferi,
    yeaahhhh i didnt know this last round would turn out to be a bloggers meet, if i knew would have asked unker ho !!! Next round MUST have him..

    ReplyDelete