Wednesday, April 02, 2008

PC Gaming and Anime Convention !!

I do not know how to quite classify the events that happened from my departure from Perth to KL, leading to many of the events that have happened up to this point. To call them all just a pure coincidence would definitely be an understatement. If I just take a brief pause and look back at each and every event taking place chronologically, there is undoubtedly a pattern that runs through everything. I do not quite know how to explain this feeling, but all I can confidently tell you is that, all the things that happened must have happened, and happened for reasons which I have yet to know, and all of them may never have happened otherwise provided the similar circumstances.

TIMES SQUARE LEVEL 3



Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us






Such coincidence that has occurred can be observed during my impromptu visit to Times Square with a friend, Fred. Little did we expect there was the PC Gaming and Animation Convention happening there. I may not exactly be a fanatic fan of anime or PC Gaming myself, but this is one rare event to find, since I am not a frequent traveler to Kuala Lumpur. Hence, having a look-see and being there itself would be something out of the ordinary.

The first thought that came through my mind was obviously the similar Anime convention (click) that I attended with some wacko friends back in Perth late last year at the Perth Convention Centre. Here in Times Square, you can definitely spot plenty of similarities, but in terms of magnitude, it was nowhere near the one organized in Perth. I was also told by my friends that this event was not exactly the main one, which concurrently happened on the same day last year as the one in Perth. I should have refrained myself from expecting much at all.

And then we came to this section... where people....

DOTA TOURNAMENT



Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us





PLAY DOTAAAAAAAA OMG OMG OMG...

judging from their noobness, I can easily PWN them all effortlessly


I believe everyone would agree with me, the coolest part of such event, that anyone would look forward to was the cosplaying. Dressing themselves silly mimicking the characters from games and anime and publicly displaying their costume with much posing for cameras. I think the best way to distinguish the good cosplaying from the not so good ones is how close the costumes and dress-ups resemble the character they are cosplaying. Some of the cosplayers did extremely great job, but some.. are just... well.. complete sadness. You get what I mean.

Unfortunately currently I am out of touch with my anime/manga world. Therefore, I could barely identify the characters being cosplayed.

That of course, did not stop me from taking pictures, and share with you beautiful people out there. I shall let the pictures do the talking from here on.


Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us




Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us




Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us




To be honest I was expecting to see more people cosplaying, but yeah, like I was told, this was not exactly one of the main events of such sort. If you guys can identify with the characters in the pictures, feel free to share your thoughts about them with me.



Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us




Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us




Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us




Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us





I am saving the few that I thought are the best to display last. I think the following few are damned cool. In terms of similarity to the real characters, and their attitude towards the crowd. They pose for my cameras wilingly, unlike some others who did not even look as good, but still arrogantly only pose for DSLRs !! This is like.. WHAT THE F*** man !!! I am Robin Wong and I will NOT be denied !!

GGGRRRRRRRRRRRRRR


Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us




COUNTER TERRORIST WINS !!!


Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us





It was indeed a great experience seeing everyone being so much into their world of fantasy, bringing out their inner desires and love for the selected characters and displaying those traits in public. And the people that were there witnessing and watching everything taking place, must have had a wonderful time themselves. I know I enjoyed myself.

Were any of you there at the convention? Show yourself !!!

5 comments:

  1. haha im not a fan of anime or gaming but those costumes are damn cool!

    -Marcus

    ReplyDelete
  2. Oh yeah, I like the CT outfit. It's damn cool. How I wish I could wear something like that! =p

    ReplyDelete
  3. Hey marcus,
    yeah, i do think the cosplaying part is damned cool. Just too bad the event was not as grand as I expected it to be.

    hey colourfulworld,
    aaahhhh brings back memories, i used to play CS a lot back then.

    ReplyDelete
  4. OMG, that police suit is sooo hot!!!! Hahaha... I want it, I want it!!!

    ReplyDelete
  5. hey onthisshoulder,
    I know !!! Its so awesome !

    ReplyDelete